Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on October 17, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://shui-me.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and Instagram are located in the United States.

7 Placed cookies

Google Analytics
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: From session up to  two years
Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyze the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage.
Used names Sharing
_ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID Privacy statement
WordPress.com
Purpose:
Retention period:
Description: Collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.
Used names Sharing
tk_lr, tk_or, tk_r3d Privacy statement
MailChimp
Purpose: This cookie is used to keep track of newsletter sign ups.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: These cookies are used to keep track of newsletter sign ups and client emails at checkout, Mailchimp utilises cookies to store information captured from user input for remarketing purpose.
Used names Sharing
mailchimp_landing_site, mailchimp.cart.current_email, mailchimp.cart.previous_email, mailchimp_user_email, mailchimp_user_previous_email, mailchimp_cart_current_email, mailchimp_cart_previous_email Privacy statement
JetPack
Purpose:
Retention period:
Description:
Used names Sharing
tk_tc, tk_qs, tk_ai Privacy statement
Stripe payment gateway
Purpose: Fraud prevention
Retention period:
Description: Stripe uses cookies to prevent fraud
Used names Sharing
__stripe_mid, __stripe_sid Privacy statement
Customize
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible for us to customize themes, messenger channels etc.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible for us to customize themes, messenger channels etc.
Used names Sharing
customize_changeset_uuid, customize_theme, customize_messenger_channel, customize_autosaved Privacy statement
PHP Session ID
Purpose: Storing user data across pages for functional purposes
Retention period: Store data for users to use in the web application
Description: Sessions are a simple way to store data for individual users against a unique session ID. Session IDs are sent to the browser via session cookies and the ID is used to retrieve existing session data
Used names Sharing
PHPSESSID Privacy statement
WordPress
Purpose: WordPress log in cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookie to keep you logged in
Used names Sharing
_wordpress_ Privacy statement
GDPR Plugin
Purpose: The GDPR plugin is a plugin that places cookies to help DPOs in making a website compliant.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: The GDPR plugin is a plugin that places cookies to help DPOs in making a website compliant.
Used names Sharing
gdpr, gdpr[consent_types], gdpr[allowed_cookies], gdpr[privacy_bar], cookie_notice_accepted, cookies_accepted Privacy statement
WooCommerce
Purpose: This cookie is placed to keep track of sales, shopping cart items.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is placed to keep track of sales, shopping cart items.
Used names Sharing
wc_cart_hash_xxxxxx, wpwoocommerce_session_xxxxxx, woocommerce_recently_viewed, woocommerce_items_in_cart, woocommerce_cart_hash, wp_woocommerce_session_b9b4acba601b59ea5524bc3d8671ed71 Privacy statement
Facebook
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Facebook uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Used names Sharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbp Privacy statement
Twitter
Purpose: Target users with personalised ads
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Twitter tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Used names Sharing
metrics_token Privacy statement
Google Plus
Purpose: The Google Plus cookie tracks visitors’ browsing behavior for ad purposes and timeline optimization. It also provides the possibility to share information.
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Google Plus is a social network website that runs on Google technology. More than 500 million users are registered for this channel, which makes it the second largest social network website. Registered users can share information such as links, images and videos with friends.
Used names Sharing
OGPC, SID, HSID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID, CONSENT, SNID, NID Privacy statement
Google Fonts
Purpose: Display of fonts on our website
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use the Google Fonts API to display fonts on our website. The Google fonts API requests your IP address when visiting our website.
Used names Sharing
tcb_google_fonts Privacy statement
Google Recaptcha
Purpose: reCaptcha will check if the website visitor is human, not a bot
Retention period: 2 Weeks
Description: Actively monitors user actions across the entire property and returns a score which represents the probability if it is a human or a bot.
Used names Sharing
API Call Privacy statement
Google Maps
Purpose: Google Maps cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Google Maps cookies to track individual users.
Used names Sharing
Privacy statement
Vimeo
Purpose: To display and deliver videos we use Vimeo, a video sharing website. The embedded Vimeo player uses cookies to check if certain features or preferences have been selected by the user.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: Cookies to track individual users.
Used names Sharing
vuid

, __utma, __utmt_player, __utmz, __utmc, __utmb Privacy statement
Complianz
Purpose: Remember the cookie warning choice
Retention period: 365 days
Description: Complianz stores the user preferences for the cookie warning banner
Used names Sharing
cmplz_all, cmplz_event_xxx, cmplz_stats, cmplz_id, complianz_config, complianz_consent_status, complianz_policy_id Privacy statement
Algolia
Purpose: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Used names Sharing
algoliasearch-client-js Privacy statement
WP_API Schema
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Used names Sharing
wp-api-schema-model, wp-api-schema-model_xxxxxx Privacy statement
Do not track
Purpose: Stores cookie consent
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is placed whenever we detect a 'do not track me' signal from your browser and prevents tracking cookies from being placed.
Used names Sharing
dont_track_me Privacy statement
WordPress Caching
Purpose: With this cookie WordPress, the Content Management System, is able to remember certain settings on the website for the next visit.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: With this cookie WordPress, the Content Management System, is able to remember certain settings on the website for the next visit.
Used names Sharing
wpSGCacheBypass Privacy statement
Instagram
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Instagram uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Used names Sharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbp Privacy statement
WP Do Not Track
Purpose: This cookie is used to stop plugins and themes from adding 3rd party tracking code and cookies.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to stop plugins and themes from adding 3rd party tracking code and cookies.
Used names Sharing
wp-donottrack_feed, dont_track_me Privacy statement
Page ID
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to label several pages.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible for us to label several pages in our website.
Used names Sharing
page_id Privacy statement
Amazon Pay
Purpose: Amazon Pay is a service provided by Amazon, which makes it able to pay by Amazon Pay on this website.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: Amazon Pay is a service provided by Amazon, which makes it able to pay by Amazon Pay on this website.
Used names Sharing
amazon-pay-connectedAuth, amazon-pay-abtesting-new-widgets Privacy statement
WP Autosave
Purpose: We use this plugin for automatically saving a post from the editor to drafts by timer or by changes in editor.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use this plugin for automatically saving a post from the editor to drafts by timer or by changes in editor.
Used names Sharing
wp-autosave-1 Privacy statement

8 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Shui Me
10 Seymour Road
Bristol BS16 4TG
United Kingdom
Website: https://shui-me.com
Email: hello@shui-me.com
Phone number: 0800 3579 088