Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on February 26, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://shui-me.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
_gat 1 minute Filter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

JetPack

We use JetPack for advertising. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_*r 1 year Store referrer ID's
tk_tc session Store the user's usage history
Purpose pending investigation
tk_r3d
Sharing

For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Policy.

Stripe

We use Stripe for payment processing. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
__stripe_mid 1 year Provide fraud prevention
__stripe_sid 30 minutes Provide fraud prevention
Sharing

For more information, please read the Stripe Privacy Policy.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
wc_fragments_* persistent
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Google Ads Optimization

We use Google Ads Optimization for showing advertisements. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
OGPC
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Optimization Privacy Policy.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
cmplz_all 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
complianz_policy_id 365 days Register accepted cookie policy ID
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_stats 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Amazon Pay

We use Amazon Pay for payment processing. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
amazon-pay-connectedAuth session
amazon-pay-abtesting-apa-migration session
Purpose pending investigation
apay-session-set session
amazon-pay-abtesting-new-widgets session
Sharing

For more information, please read the Amazon Pay Privacy Policy.

Statcounter

We use Statcounter for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
sc_is_visitor_unique
Statistics
sc_medium_source persistent
Sharing

For more information, please read the Statcounter Privacy Policy.

SiteGround

We use SiteGround for website hosting. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
wpSGCacheBypass persistent
Sharing

For more information, please read the SiteGround Privacy Policy.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_ai session Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm* 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Enable ad delivery or retargeting
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Maps API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Policy.

Vimeo

We use Vimeo for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
vuid

 2 years Store the user's usage history
__utmt_player 10 minutes Track audience reach
vuid 2 years Store the user's usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

PayPal

We use PayPal for payment processing. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
paypal persistent Provide fraud prevention
__paypal_storage__ persistent Store account details
Sharing

For more information, please read the PayPal Privacy Policy.

ShareThis

We use ShareThis for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
UIDR
__uset
uset
Marketing/Tracking
_stgmap 1 week Track audience reach
_stamap 1 week Track audience reach
stacxiommap 1 week Track audience reach
stdlxmap 1 week Track audience reach
__stid 1 week Track audience reach
Sharing

For more information, please read the ShareThis Privacy Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
rc::c session Filter requests from bots
rc::b session Filter requests from bots
rc::a persistent Filter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
tcb_google_fonts
puLastStart-null
puLastShow-null
puTimes-null
customize_theme
lp-loaded-variation-home
customize_changeset_uuid
customize_autosaved
customize_messenger_channel
wp_lead_uid
inbound_referral_site
page_views persistent Store time of visit
inbound_original_referral persistent
randid
wp_*
inbound_url_params persistent
tp_trustbox_info_modal
lead_session
statcounter_session
eapps-*-view-expiration
eapps-*-click-expiration
preview_id
_thumbnail_id
preview
preview_nonce
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Shui Me
10 Seymour Road
Bristol BS16 4TG
United Kingdom
Website: https://shui-me.com
Email: hello@shui-me.com
Phone number: 0800 3579 088

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on March 23, 2020